PERFORMANCES

sculpted sound performing at guildford cathedral

International Festival of Music, Guildford Cathedral - 2007

Performances often include singers, dancers, mimes, actors, puppeteers, poets, theatre director and choreographer.

A future project, Music Theatre, using composers, musicians, dancers and singers, is currently under development.

CONCERTS

2009

Futurism Updated, The Central School of Speech and Drama, London
A concert to celebrate the centenary of the publication of the Futurist Manifesto, mounted by the Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, the Italian Cultural Insttute and the Central School of Speech and Drama. A number of works developing the themes of Futurism were specially commissioned from Sonja Grossner, Brian Inglis, Roberto Rusconi, Tazul Tajuddin and Trevor Taylor. Featured performers were Sarah Leonard, soprano, Stephen Gibson and Justin Woodward, percussionists, conductors / percussionists were Tazul Tajuddin and Brian Inglis.

2008

Step into the Picture, The Anvil, Basingstoke
Sound sculptures used in composition for choirs and orchestra by Dr June Boyce-Tillman

2007

SCULPTED SOUND The Gallery at Redchurch Street, London
Lisa Colledge, Gina Fergione, Alexander Duliba, vocalists; Nicky Heinen flautist / percussionist; Tazul Tajuddin, conductor / percussionist; Brian Inglis, conductor / percussionist; Will Burgess, Helen Garner, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

SCULPTED SOUND Guildford Cathedral, Guildford International Music Festival
Lisa Colledge, Alexander Duliba, vocalists; Nicky Heinen flautist / percussionist; Tazul Tajuddin, conductor / percussionist; Brian Inglis, conductor / percussionist; Will Burgess, Helen Garner, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

performers playing sculpted instruments

Roberto Filoseta, Russell Scoones, Gallery Oldham, Oldham – 2003

2005

SCULPTED SOUND Festival of Sound, Cork, Ireland
Viv Corringham, vocalist; Dallas Simpson, guest percussionist; Derek Shiel, percussionist

2004

Mantera by Tazul Tajuddin for sound sculptures and flute
BBC Symphony Orchestra concert, BBC Studios, Maida Vale, London
Daniel Pailthorpe, flautist; Joby Burgess and Stephen Gibson, guest percussionists

SCULPTED SOUND Machynlleth Festival
Music and poetry for sound sculptures and speaker
Enid Luff, conductor; speaker Dewi Savage; Roberto Filoseta, Derek Shiel, Tazul Tajuddin, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

Trevor Taylor, International Music Festival, Guildford

Trevor Taylor, International Music Festival, Guildford – 2001

2003

Sadhaka by Roberto Filoseta for sound sculptures and electronic samples
The Place Dance Theatre, London
Roberto Filoseta, performer

SCULPTED SOUND The Art of Noises Exhibition, Gallery Oldham, Oldham
Gina Fergione, vocalist; Russell Scoones, vocalist / guitarist; Nicky Heinen, flautist / percussionist; Roberto Filoseta, Derek Shiel, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

2002

SCULPTED SOUND Sonic Music Festival, Riverhouse Barn, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey
Nicky Heinen, flautist / percussionist; Derek Shiel, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

2001

SCULPTED SOUND Guildford International Music Festival, University of Surrey
Nicky Heinen, flautist / percussionist; Brian Wilshere, guest percussionist; Derek Shiel, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

SCULPTED SOUND Colourscape Music Festival, Clapham Common, London
Nicky Heinen, flautist / percussionist; Roberto Filoseta, Theodor Lotis, Derek Shiel, Tazul Tajuddin, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

Nicky Heinen, flautist

Nicky Heinen, The Arts Centre, Colchester, Essex - 2000

2000

SCULPTED SOUND Huddersfield International Contemporary Music Festival
Nicky Heinen, flautist / percussionist; Mark Wastell, cellist / guest percussionist; Derek Shiel, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

SCULPTED SOUND Swiss Festival Between Two Cultures, ICA, London
Magda Vogel, vocalist; John Wolf Brennan, pianist; Eddie Prevost, guest percussionist; Derek Shiel, percussionist

SCULPTED SOUND The Arts Centre, Colchester, Essex
Nicky Heinen, flautist / percussionist; Derek Shiel, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

SCULPTED SOUND’S FIRST CONCERT
The Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, London
Nicky Heinen, flautist / percussionist; Derek Shiel, Trevor Taylor, percussionists

Sculpted Sound performing in London

Trevor Taylor, Nicky Heinen, Roberto Filoseta, Colourscape, London – 2001

1992

Sound sculpture performance, Toto’s Restaurant, Knightsbridge, London
Ansuman Biswas, guest percussionist

1987

A Grain of Sand in Lambeth by Julia Usher for choir, orchestra and sound sculptures
William Blake Festival, St. James’s Church, Piccadilly, London
Ivor Bolton, conductor; Graham Prentice, percussionist

MULTIMEDIA EVENTS

Sculpted Sound performing in Dublin

Samuel Beckett Theatre, Trinity College, Dublin - 1993

2005

Performance of Sculpting with Sound and Colour with arts students, West Wales School of the Arts, Carmarthen, Wales

2002

Sound track for Byron’s Manfred, Movingstage Marionette Company, London

2001

Lilian Baylis Theatre, Sadler's Wells, London
Frances M Lynch, William Purefoy, vocalists; Nancy Ruffer, flautist; Joby Burgess, Stephen Gibson, guest percussionists; Yumi Hara Cawkwell, vocals / percussionist; Roberto Filoseta, percussionist; Derek Shiel narrator / percussionist

sound sculpture

Samuel Beckett Theatre, Trinity College, Dublin - 1993

2000

Puppet performance, The Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, London
Lyndie Wright, puppeteer; Richard Neville, story-teller; Francis Graham-Dixon, Derek Shiel, percussionists

Poetry performance, The Klinker, Islington, London
Bob Cobbing, sound poet; Derek Shiel, percussionist

1993

Performances with student actors, dancers, mimes, Samuel Beckett Theatre, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland

Fiona MacLeod, dancer

Fiona MacLeod, dancer, Charles Cryer Theatre, Carshalton, Surrey - 1991

1991

Unfinished Business, by Julia Usher for sound sculptures, trumpet and dancer
Charles Cryer Theatre, Carshalton, Surrey
Fiona MacLeod, dancer; Martin Allen, percussionist; Matthew Hart-Dyke, trumpeter

1989

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, directed by James Roose-Evans, Almeida Theatre, London
Performance with student actors from the British American Drama Academy

Puppeteers, Samuel Beckett Theatre, Trinity College, Dublin

Puppeteers, Samuel Beckett Theatre, Trinity College, Dublin - 1993

1987

Improvised dance performance, St. James’s Church, Piccadilly, London
Mark Lintern Harris, choreographer; student dancers from the Arts Educational Schools

1981

Landing Site, Jermyn Street Festival, St. James’s Church, Piccadilly, London
Event with actor and two musicians as part of the Jermyn Street Festival

1978

Actors’ workshops with James Roose-Evans, theatre director, London

Sculpted Sound in Piccadilly, London

Landing Site, Jermyn Street Festival, St. James's Church, Piccadilly, London - 1981